← Blog

Acquisition

The Adaptive Acquisition Framework, explained

The six acquisition pathways in DoD Instruction 5000.02 as changed in April 2026, each with its governing issuance and date, and the middle tier's five-year rule.

Oct 21, 20265 min read8 sources

Why it matters

The pathway a program chooses sets its reviews, documents, and clocks; a middle tier program, for example, will not exceed 5 years after its start without a waiver.

The short version

  1. 1DoD Instruction 5000.02 names six pathways; Change 2, effective April 8, 2026, is administrative and reflects the end of JCIDS.
  2. 2Middle tier programs aim to field within 5 years; the instruction counts from program start, the statute from development of an approved requirement.
  3. 3Software pathway programs must demonstrate capability for operational use within 1 year of first obligating funds and deliver new capability at least annually.

The Adaptive Acquisition Framework (AAF) is the Department of Defense (DoD) set of six acquisition pathways, each matched to a kind of capability. DoD Instruction (DoDI) 5000.02, "Operation of the Adaptive Acquisition Framework," took effect January 23, 2020. Change 2, effective April 8, 2026, is issued as DoW (Department of War) Instruction 5000.02. The instruction calls the change administrative: it reflects the disestablishment of the Joint Capabilities Integration and Development System (JCIDS) under an August 20, 2025 Secretary of Defense memorandum, and updates language and references.

PathwayGoverning issuanceEffective date and latest change
Urgent capability acquisitionDoDI 5000.81December 31, 2019
Middle tier of acquisitionDoDI 5000.80December 30, 2019; Change 1, November 25, 2024
Major capability acquisitionDoDI 5000.85August 6, 2020; Change 1, November 4, 2021
Software acquisitionDoDI 5000.87October 2, 2020
Defense business systemsDoDI 5000.75February 2, 2017; Change 2, January 24, 2020
Defense acquisition of servicesDoDI 5000.74January 10, 2020; Change 1, June 24, 2021

How the framework works

The instruction gives milestone decision authorities and program managers broad authority to fit the strategy to the capability. A program manager may combine pathways with the decision authority's approval, but the combination does not change statutory thresholds, such as the major defense acquisition program (MDAP) threshold, for the program as a whole. A program that combines pathways must define its transition points. Program managers "tailor in" the regulatory information they will use, and the decision authority records the choice in an acquisition decision memorandum. Statutory requirements are not waived unless a statute permits.

Change 2 carries one inconsistency. Section 1.5 cites an October 10, 2025 Secretary of War memorandum for the language update, while the only Secretary of War memorandum in the reference list, "Department of War Secondary Titles," is dated October 20, 2025.

Urgent capability and the middle tier

The urgent pathway fields capability for urgent or emerging operational needs in less than 2 years. Under 5000.02, a single solution may not exceed $525 million in research, development, test and evaluation, or $3.065 billion in procurement, in fiscal year 2020 constant dollars. DoDI 5000.81 organizes the work into pre-development, development, production and deployment, and operations and support.

The middle tier of acquisition (MTA) has two paths. Under DoDI 5000.80, rapid prototyping fields a prototype that can be demonstrated in an operational environment and leaves a residual operational capability within 5 years of the MTA program start date. Rapid fielding begins production within 6 months and completes fielding within 5 years. Programs may not be planned to exceed 5 years and will not exceed 5 years after start without a Defense Acquisition Executive waiver. For programs not expected to be MDAP equivalents, the start date is the date the decision authority signs the memorandum approving the pathway. MTA use above the MDAP threshold needs written approval from the Under Secretary of War for Acquisition and Sustainment.

The statute counts differently. 10 U.S.C. 3602, added December 23, 2024 by Public Law 118-159, measures both 5-year objectives from "the development of an approved requirement." Once a capability is fielded, a service acquisition executive may permit continuous iterative prototyping and fielding for an unlimited number of later periods, each intended to be five years.

Major capability and software

DoDI 5000.85 governs military-unique programs that provide enduring capability. The Materiel Development Decision is the mandatory entry point into the major capability acquisition process. The phases are materiel solution analysis, technology maturation and risk reduction, engineering and manufacturing development, production and deployment, and operations and support. Software-intensive components of such programs may use the software pathway.

DoDI 5000.87 splits software into two paths: applications, which run on commercial hardware and cloud platforms, and embedded software in weapon and other systems. Programs on either path must demonstrate the viability and effectiveness of capabilities for operational use within 1 year after funds are first obligated, and deliver new capabilities at least annually. Software pathway programs are not treated as MDAPs, even above the MDAP thresholds.

Business systems and services

DoDI 5000.75 sets the business capability acquisition cycle for defense business systems. The 5000.02 description lists financial, contracting, logistics, planning and budgeting, installations management, human resources, and training and readiness systems. The pathway favors adopting existing commercial or government solutions with minimal customization, and may also be used for non-developmental, software-intensive programs that are not business systems.

The services pathway covers services bought from the private sector. The pathway's seven steps fall into three phases: Plan, Develop, and Execute. DoDI 5000.74 and the online Service Acquisition Mall set the procedures. The instruction sets services acquisition categories by estimated value. Category I covers $1 billion or more in total, or more than $300 million in any one year. Category V covers acquisitions above the simplified acquisition threshold but under $10 million.

What to check

  • Does the program cite the current issuance and change for its pathway, such as DoDI 5000.80 Change 1 of November 25, 2024?
  • For a middle tier program, what is the start date, and is a plan beyond 5 years backed by a waiver?
  • Is the 5-year window counted from program start, as in the instruction, or from an approved requirement, as in the statute?
  • For an urgent need, does the single solution stay under the $525 million and $3.065 billion caps?
  • For a software program, was viability for operational use shown within 1 year of first obligation, and are deliveries at least annual?
  • If pathways are combined, are the transition points defined and statutory thresholds applied to the whole program?

Azcuna's LEDGER turns a trade study into a Decision Package in which every number cites its source and AI agents draft but never decide. It was proposed to the Army under SBIR Phase I topic ARM26BX06-NV012, and the proposal was submitted on October 21, 2026.

Sources

  1. 1DoW Instruction 5000.02, Operation of the Adaptive Acquisition Framework, January 23, 2020, Change 2 April 8, 2026 · Office of the Under Secretary of War for Acquisition and Sustainment
  2. 2DoD Instruction 5000.81, Urgent Capability Acquisition, December 31, 2019 · Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
  3. 3DoD Instruction 5000.80, Operation of the Middle Tier of Acquisition, December 30, 2019, Change 1 November 25, 2024 · Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
  4. 4United States Code, 2024 Edition, Title 10, Section 3602 - Middle tier of acquisition for rapid prototyping and rapid fielding · U.S. Government Publishing Office
  5. 5DoD Instruction 5000.85, Major Capability Acquisition, August 6, 2020, Change 1 November 4, 2021 · Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
  6. 6DoD Instruction 5000.87, Operation of the Software Acquisition Pathway, October 2, 2020 · Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
  7. 7DoD Instruction 5000.75, Business Systems Requirements and Acquisition, February 2, 2017, Change 2 January 24, 2020 · Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
  8. 8DoD Instruction 5000.74, Defense Acquisition of Services, January 10, 2020, Change 1 June 24, 2021 · Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment

Where this shows up in our work

More on acquisition