Program · NIWC Pacific CSO N66001-26-S-C036

Sanctioned-Vessel Resolution: every ship checked against every sanctions list.

Sanctioned tankers change their names, flags and radio identifiers, and the seven official lists disagree about which ships are sanctioned. This console checks every broadcasting ship against all seven at once, keyed by the one number that stays with the hull, and uses radar to find the ships that stop broadcasting.

Built entirely on free, public data: the U.S., EU, UK, Swiss, Canadian, Australian and UN 1718 lists, Danish Maritime Authority AIS, and Copernicus Sentinel-1 radar and Sentinel-2 imagery. Every record it writes carries the result, every source used, and the rule and threshold that produced it.

Status · solution brief submitted

This page describes a solution brief Azcuna Dynamics submitted to Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific in October 2026 under Commercial Solutions Opening N66001-26-S-C036. Everything shown is Azcuna's own privately funded work on public data.

Watch floor · 19 October 2026, replayedpublic data · recorded
A day of traffic in the Danish straits at 15 minutes a second: every large ship over the day's tracks, the sanctioned tankers in orange with their names and former names, and the alert feed explaining each match.
2,007
sanctioned hulls in one register, from 7 official lists
16.7M
AIS reports from 4,030 ships matched in 8.6 s (Danish waters, 19 Oct 2026)
155 / 200
broadcasting ships found independently by Sentinel-1 radar on the same day
16 / 21
listed hulls seen on 18-19 Oct that the U.S. list does not name

Why one list is not enough

Screened against the U.S. list alone, 16 of these 21 hulls pass.

Every listed hull the console saw in Danish waters on 18 and 19 October 2026, and which of the seven authorities list it. No authority lists all 21. The register merges all seven by IMO number, so a ship listed anywhere is flagged everywhere, with each listing's date and legal basis.

Hull, as broadcastUSEUUKCHCAAUUN
JASMINE 9354313
ROZMARINE 9250531
BOND 9412335
EVENTIN 9308065
FURIA 9257802
GARNIZON 9297888
HERA 9326720
MELITE 9288710
MIRES 9299771
MYRA 9336490
VELLAMO 9258882
VIKRAM 9205067
VIREL 9299874
BIVOLA 9266865
JIN HUI 9430272
LERUO 9385831
SILVERA 9248849
WHITE CONDOR I 9255244
DAKAR 9251743
EVKLAZ 9402263
TURMALIN 9470131
Not listed by1620331121

Try it · the identity check the console runs on every ship

Put in what a ship broadcasts. See what the lists say about it.

The console's own matching grades and identity flags, run in your browser against the full register. The first two are real broadcasts from 19 October 2026; the others show what happens to a mistyped IMO number, a borrowed name, and a ship on no list.

What the ship broadcasts on AIS

Loading 2,007 hulls…

Try it · the Sanctions Register, in your browser

Search by name and the rename beats you. Search by IMO number and it cannot.

All 2,007 hulls on the seven lists, as the console holds them. Try GARNIZON, the name one tanker broadcast off northern Denmark on 19 October, then its IMO number.

2,007 hulls from the seven official lists, downloaded 25 October 2026. Loads on first use and runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Walkthrough · the console as it runs

Eight screens from the operator console, on one day of Baltic traffic.

Every capture is the working console replaying 19 October 2026 in the Danish straits, plus the Kharg Island watch. Ship names and listings are as published by the listing authorities.

  1. Watch floor
    Sanctioned-Vessel Resolution · operator consoleoffline
    Watch floor map of the Danish straits with sanctioned tanker tracks and the alert feed

    Every large ship in the Danish straits over 19 October 2026, with sanctioned tankers in orange and their tracks drawn. The alert feed explains each match in operator language.

  2. GARNIZON broadcasts IMO 9297888, which five authorities list as CORDELIA MOON. The IMO number stays with the hull through a rename, and the radio ID country differs from the listed flag. Each listing is shown with its date and legal basis.

  3. Sentinel-1 radar objects with no AIS match, each with its image chip, size, signal strength and how many ships were heard nearby. One hull-strength object in Bornholm Gat had no explanation.

  4. Tankers waiting off Iran's main oil terminal, counted on every radar and photo pass in 2026, with the spots held for 30 days or more. Berth counts come from photos, because radar cannot separate a moored tanker from the jetty.

  5. Analyst tools

    Every sanctioned hull seen across the processed days: identities, listings, sightings, cargo cycles read from draught changes, meetings, fleet mates and what operators recorded.

  6. An imagery request on the Bornholm Gat object and a flag-state query on GARNIZON, each written out with positions, scenes and listings so it can be sent as is.

  7. Any IMO, MMSI, call sign or name against the register. A hull Switzerland de-listed in August 2025 reads as not sanctioned unless another list names it.

  8. Resolution, revisit rate, collection frequency, latency and processing time, each with the figure measured in this build.

How a match is graded

The IMO number stays with the hull. Names and flags do not.

IMO + NAME

The broadcast IMO number is listed and the broadcast name matches a listed name for that hull.

IMO

The IMO number is listed but the name is not: a rename since listing, or an identity on loan.

MMSI / CALL SIGN

The radio identifier or call sign is one a list publishes for that hull.

NAME ONLY

A listed name with no matching identifier. Never shown as a confirmed identification.

Identity and behavior flags, thresholds fixed before scoring

  • Renamed since listing: a listed IMO number broadcast under a name on no list
  • Radio-ID country differs from the flag the list gives
  • Broadcast length differs from the listed length by more than 10%
  • One MMSI on several IMO numbers, or one IMO on several MMSIs, in a day
  • Broadcast IMO number fails its check digit
  • Silent more than 2 hours with both ends inside dense coverage
  • Positions implying more than 50 knots; set aside as jamming when 5+ ships nearby jump in the same hour
  • Side by side with another ship under 1 knot for an hour or more, away from any harbour

How the numbers were measured

Throughput on full days of Danish AISThree full days, every report+
DayAIS reportsShipsProcessed inSanctioned hulls identified
26 Jun 202636,095,23213,82718.0 s25
18 Oct 202616,826,3714,0158.6 s16
19 Oct 202616,677,2754,0308.6 s16
The registerSeven lists, one record per hull+

One record per hull, keyed by IMO number, built from the seven official publications on every run. Each designation keeps its authority, program or legal basis, listing date, stated reason, entry ID, source URL and download date. Every listed IMO number passes its check digit. Names are upper-cased, Cyrillic is transliterated, hull prefixes such as M/T are removed, and spelling-tolerant search allows one edit on names of six characters or more, ported from BABEL. De-listings are kept, so a hull removed by one authority reads as not sanctioned unless another list names it.

Radar ship detectionSentinel-1, 10 m, matched to AIS within 400 m+

A ship is a compact object at least 9 dB brighter than the sea around it, on open water, at least 3 pixels. Moving ships appear shifted along the satellite track, and the expected shift is applied before matching. Radar objects are matched to AIS ships placed at the moment their part of the scene was imaged. An unmatched object near a mapped turbine, buoy or platform is a fixed object; a large unmatched object with a hull-strength return is a dark-target candidate for an operator to review. On 19 October the radar found 155 of the 200 broadcasting ships in its scenes.

Kharg Island watch111 radar and photo passes in 2026+

Every Sentinel-1 pass and every usable Sentinel-2 photo over Iran's main crude terminal in 2026: tankers waiting by size class, spots held for 30 days or more, and same-day radar against photo. Berth counts come from photos, because radar cannot separate a moored tanker from the jetty.

What it is

The product
An operator console and service for maritime domain awareness: one sanctions register, graded matching of every broadcasting ship, identity and behavior flags, and radar detection of ships that are not broadcasting. Runs as a desktop app or a local service.
Who uses it
Maritime domain awareness watch floors, sanctions enforcement and intelligence analysts, and the partner nations they share evidence with. Outside government: insurers, port operators and commodity traders screening counterparties.
What goes in
The seven official sanctions lists, refreshed on every run; AIS position reports, historical or live; Sentinel-1 radar and Sentinel-2 imagery. All public.
What comes out
Alerts in operator language, one case file per hull, one-page evidence packets, taskings with the evidence written out, a shift handoff, and the same data as a REST API, S3 snapshots and a TCP stream.
What every record carries
The result, every source used (list entries, AIS reports, image scenes), and the rule and threshold that produced it.

Program facts

Vehicle
Commercial Solutions Opening
CSO
N66001-26-S-C036
Sponsor
Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Status
Solution brief submitted October 2026
Lists
OFAC SDN, EU Reg. 833/2014 Annex XLII, UK, SECO, SEMA, DFAT, UN 1718
Tracking
AIS from the Danish Maritime Authority; a live feed slot for aisstream.io
Imagery
Copernicus Sentinel-1 radar (10 m) and Sentinel-2 photos
Operator layer
Dispositions, watchlist, taskings, case files, shift handoff, audit trail
Outputs
One-page evidence packets, REST API, S3-layout snapshots, TCP stream
Runtime
Desktop app or local service; every source is a public file

Related program · BABEL

Cyrillic and Latin ship names, read the same way.

The register's transliteration and spelling-tolerant name search come from BABEL, Azcuna's offline engine for foreign-language documents.

See BABEL →

Program FAQ

It checks every ship broadcasting in an area against 2,007 sanctioned hulls on seven official lists, tests each ship's broadcast identity against what the lists say, and uses radar to find ships that are not broadcasting.

A ship's IMO number stays with the hull for life. Names, flags and radio identifiers change, and sanctioned tankers change them often. The console grades every match by which identifiers agree and never shows a name-only match as a confirmed identification.

Seven official sanctions publications (U.S. OFAC, EU, UK, Switzerland, Canada, Australia and the UN 1718 Committee), AIS published by the Danish Maritime Authority, and Copernicus Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 scenes. All of it is free and public.

A full day of Danish AIS, 16.7 million reports from 4,030 ships, is matched with identity and behavior flags in 8.6 seconds. A radar pass is triaged in about 30 seconds.

Maritime domain awareness watch floors, sanctions enforcement analysts, and partner nations that share evidence packages.

It is the subject of a solution brief submitted to NIWC Pacific in October 2026. Everything on this page is Azcuna Dynamics' own privately funded work on public data.

Sources

  1. Specially Designated Nationals List

    U.S. Treasury, OFAC · ofac.treasury.gov

  2. Regulation (EU) 833/2014, Annex XLII (vessels, Article 3s)

    European Union · eur-lex.europa.eu

  3. The UK Sanctions List

    United Kingdom, FCDO · gov.uk

  4. Sanctions and embargoes, consolidated list

    Switzerland, SECO · seco.admin.ch

  5. Consolidated Canadian Autonomous Sanctions List

    Canada, Global Affairs · international.gc.ca

  6. Consolidated List

    Australia, DFAT · dfat.gov.au

  7. 1718 Committee Designated Vessels List

    UN Security Council · un.org

  8. Historical AIS data

    Danish Maritime Authority · aisdata.ais.dk

  9. Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 data

    European Union, Copernicus · dataspace.copernicus.eu

Screens, figures and the register come from the internally funded console on public data: the seven official sanctions lists downloaded 25 October 2026, Danish Maritime Authority AIS, and Copernicus Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 scenes. Ship names and listings are as published by the listing authorities.